English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
SAR data acquisition [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The second step is to create a downlink schedule. Each SAR data acquisition must either be downlinked to a ground receiving station as it is being acquired or saved to the onboard data recorder for later downlink. The duration and start times of the downlink windows vary from orbit to orbit, and all the recorded data must be downlinked within a single window (the recorder is effectively erased after each downlink). The downlink schedule specifies for each acquisition whether it will be downlinked in real time or stored to the data recorder and specifies the downlink window in which the recorded data will be transmitted.
OBS: SAR data acquisition: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
acquisition des données SAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; saisie des données SAR [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La mission RADARSAT exigeait la mise en œuvre d'un système bout en bout, les demandes étant formulées par les utilisateurs à un bout du système et les produits SAR correspondants étant offerts à l'autre bout. Le système devait donc comporter un secteur spatial et un secteur terrestre, de même que des installations permettant de programmer l'acquisition des données SAR et d'assurer les fonctions de réception, de traitement, d'étalonnage, de catalogage, d'archivage et de distribution des données, ainsi que la régie des comptoirs de commandes assurant l'interaction avec les utilisateurs.
OBS: acquisition des données SAR : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
obtención de datos SAR [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: SAR: Synthetic aperture radar.