English (Fish)
European pilchard [correct]; pilchard [correct]; true sardine [correct]; sardine [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: A fish of the family Clupeidae.
OBS: sardine: common name also used to refer to other species of the family Clupeidae.
French (Poissons)
sardine commune [correct, feminine noun]; sardine d'Europe [correct, feminine noun]; sardine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Clupeidae.
OBS: sardine : désignation normalisée par l'OLF en 1983.
Spanish (Peces)
sardina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pescado de pequeñas dimensiones, muy abundante en el Mediterráneo y en el Atlántico.