English (Atmospheric Physics)
satellite wind estimate [correct]
DEF: Estimate of wind velocity calculated from the observed movements of identifiable cloud elements on a sequence of photographs of the Earth's atmosphere taken from a satellite at short time intervals.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
évaluation du vent par satellite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation de la vitesse du vent d'après l'observation du mouvement d'éléments nuageux identifiables sur une séquence d'images de l'atmosphère terrestre prises à courts intervalles de temps par un satellite.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
estimación del viento mediante satélite [feminine noun]
DEF: Evaluación de la velocidad del viento deducida a partir de observaciones del movimiento de elementos nubosos identificables en una secuencia de fotografías de la atmósfera terrestre tomadas desde un satélite a intervalos breves.