English (Spacecraft; Navigation Instruments)
navigation satellite [correct, NATO]; NAVSAT [correct, NATO]; navigational satellite [correct]; NAVSAT [correct]; NAVSAT
DEF: A satellite ... which gives accurate position information to mobile terrestrial receivers such as military and civilian systems serving maritime, aeronautical and land mobiles.
CONT: The navigation satellite also will be used for air-traffic control ... and could provide a communication link for air- and seacraft.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Engins spatiaux; Instruments de navigation)
satellite de navigation [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; NAVSAT [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
CONT: [Le] satellite [est un] corps céleste gravitant autour d'un astre. (À deux exceptions près - Mercure et Vénus -, toutes les planètes du système solaire sont dotées de satellites naturels.) [...] [Le] satellite de navigation [a] pour objet la localisation de points fixes ou mobiles utilisés comme repères pour les calculs du point.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Instrumentos de navegación)
satélite de navegación [correct, masculine noun]; NAVSAT [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.