English (Spacecraft; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
geosynchronous satellite [correct]; Earth-synchronous satellite [correct]
DEF: An earth satellite whose period of revolution is equal to the period of rotation of the Earth about its axis.
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
satellite géosynchrone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite de la Terre dont la période de révolution sidérale moyenne est égale à la période de rotation sidérale de la Terre.
OBS: satellite géosynchrone : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2001.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
satélite geosincrónico [correct, masculine noun]; satélite geosíncrono [correct, masculine noun]