English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
advanced earth observing satellite [correct]; ADEOS [correct]; MIDORI; Advanced Earth Observing Satellite [correct]; ADEOS [correct]; ADEOS; advanced earth observation satellite [correct]; ADEOS-1 [correct]; ADEOS-1
CONT: Advanced Earth Observing Satellite (ADEOS) was the first international space platform dedicated to Earth environmental research developed and managed by the National Space Development Agency of Japan (NASDA) ... ADEOS launched on August 17, 1996 (at 01:53 UT) into a sun synchronous sub-recurrent orbit of an altitude of approximately 830 km by an H-II launch vehicle from the Tanegashima Space Center. ADEOS failed in June 1997 and was replaced on task by NASA's Earth Probe TOMS.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
satellite de pointe d'observation de la Terre [masculine noun]; satellite de pointe d'observation de la planète [correct, masculine noun]; ADEOS [correct, masculine noun]; ADEOS; satellite d'observation de la terre de pointe [masculine noun]; ADEOS-1 [masculine noun]; ADEOS-1; satellite perfectionné d'observation de la planète [correct, masculine noun]; ADEOS [correct, masculine noun]; ADEOS
OBS: Projet d'arrêté relatif à la terminologie de la télédétection aérospatiale, janvier 1994.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
satélite perfeccionado para la observación de la Tierra [correct, masculine noun]; ADEOS [correct, masculine noun]; satélite avanzado de observación de la Tierra [masculine noun]; ADEOS [masculine noun]; ADEOS