English (Meteorology; Spacecraft)
geostationary meteorological satellite [correct]; GMS [correct]; geostationary weather satellite; stationary meteorological satellite
OBS: geostationary satellite: A satellite so placed into orbit above the Earth that it rotates with the Earth and thus remains fixed over the same area.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Météorologie; Engins spatiaux)
satellite météorologique géostationnaire [correct, masculine noun]; GMS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quant à la localisation systématique dans l'espace des grandes masses nuageuses, elle est rendue possible par deux types d'équipements : les radars d'observation météorologique et les satellites météorologiques soit à défilement, soit géostationnaires. Par des mesures radiométriques infrarouges les satellites fournissent également des informations précieuses sur la température et par conséquent l'altitude du sommet des masses nuageuses.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Meteorología; Naves espaciales)
satélite meteorológico geoestacionario [correct, masculine noun]; GMS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.