English (Geochemistry; Soil Science)
base saturation [correct]; basic cation saturation [correct]; metallic cation saturation [correct]
DEF: State of saturation with metallic cations at a specific pH (usually pH 7).
OBS: A high base saturation means the soil would have a lot of exchangeable Ca2+.
French (Géochimie; Science du sol)
saturation en bases [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] état du complexe absorbant correspondant à la rétention des cations métalliques dans des conditions de pH déterminées (souvent désigné par S).
Spanish (Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo)
saturación de bases [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nivel de saturación con cationes intercambiables de un suelo.