English (Corporate Management (General); Marketing; Marketing Research)
saturation
DEF: Maximum level in the use of a factor or in the coverage of a market. To exceed this level implies getting negative results (for example, too much advertising can lead to rejection, or excess distribution of a product which makes storekeepers' interest decline as they already have product to sell).
OBS: saturation: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Commercialisation; Étude du marché)
saturation [feminine noun]
DEF: Degré maximum dans l'utilisation d'un facteur ou dans la couverture d'un marché. Dépasser ce niveau implique l'obtention de résultats négatifs (par exemple, l'excès de publicité peut provoquer un rejet, ou l'excès de distribution d'un produit peut faire baisser l'intérêt des établissements [de vente]).
OBS: saturation : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades); Comercialización; Estudio del mercado)
saturación [feminine noun]
DEF: Grado máximo en la utilización de un factor o en la cobertura de un mercado. Traspasar ese nivel implica conseguir resultados negativos (por ejemplo, el exceso de publicidad que provoca un rechazo, o el exceso de distribución de un producto que hace decaer el interés de los establecimientos por tenerlo a la venta).
OBS: saturación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.