English (Plant Biology)
cell sap [correct]; vacuolar sap [correct]
DEF: Water and dissolved substances, sugar, amino acids, waste substances, etc., in the plant cell vacuole.
CONT: Many vacuoles are filled with a liquid commonly called cell sap. The principal component of the cell sap is water, with other components varying according to the type of plant, organ, and cell and their developmental and physiological states.
French (Biologie végétale)
sève cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; suc vacuolaire [correct, masculine noun]; liquide vacuolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eau et substances dissoutes, sucre, acides aminés, déchets, etc., dans la vacuole des cellules végétales.
CONT: Les vacuoles sont des parties de la cellule délimitées par une membrane et remplies d'un liquide, le suc vacuolaire. [...] Le suc vacuolaire est principalement composé d'eau et d'autres composants qui varient en fonction du type de plante, d'organe et de cellule, ainsi que de leur stade de développement et de leur état physiologique.
OBS: Le contenu fluide de la vacuole est généralement appelé sève cellulaire.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
savia celular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua y sustancias disueltas, azúcares, aminoácidos, sustancias de deshecho, etc., que contienen las vacuolas celulares.
OBS: El contenido líquido de las vacuolas se suele denominar savia celular.