English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Smith's bulrush [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: Smith's bulrush: common name also used to refer to Schoenoplectus smithii var. levisetus and Schoenoplectus smithii var. setosus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
scirpe de Smith [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.