English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
hard-stemmed bulrush [correct]; common tule [correct]; hardstem bulrush [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: hard-stemmed bulrush: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
scirpe aigu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.
OBS: scirpe aigu : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).