English (Mammals)
black squirrel [correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Sciuridae.
OBS: The black squirrel represents a melanistic (black fur) form of the species.
French (Mammifères)
écureuil noir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Sciuridae, et de l'ordre des rongeurs, qui vit en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: L'écureuil noir est une forme mélanique (fourrure foncée) de l'espèce.