English (Botany)
marula [correct]
CONT: Marula (Sclerocarya birrea subs. caffra, Anacardiaceae) is a large dioecious deciduous tree found in southern Africa, mostly south of the Zambesi river. The tree is highly prized by local people for its fruits. Female trees bear plum-sized stone fruits with a thick yellow peel and a translucent, white, highly aromatic, sweet-sour flesh which is eaten fresh, or used to prepare juices and alcoholic beverages. The seeds inside the stone are also eaten they have a delicate nutty taste and a high nutritive value.
French (Botanique)
Sclerocarya birrea [correct]
OBS: Arbre fruitier d'Afrique du Sud.