English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Culture of Fruit Trees)
shothole borer [correct]; fruit-tree bark beetle [correct]; shot-hole borer [correct]
DEF: Scolytus rugulosus (Ratz.), family Scolytidae, a small beetle which makes small holes in the bark of healthy fruit trees and in the branches and trunks of weakened trees. On stone fruits, the shot holes are usually covered with gum.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Arboriculture fruitière)
petit scolyte des arbres fruitiers [correct, masculine noun]; scolyte des arbres fruitiers [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte nuisible aux arbres fruitiers.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Fruticultura)
barrenillo de los frutales [masculine noun]