English (Fish)
Atlantic chub mackerel [correct]; chub mackerel [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of family Scombridae.
OBS: chub mackerel: common name also used to refer to the species Scomber japonicus.
OBS: chub mackerel: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons)
maquereau blanc [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; maquereau espagnol [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poisson de la famille des Scombridae.
OBS: maquereau blanc; maquereau espagnol : noms vernaculaires utilisés aussi pour désigner l'espèce Scomber japonicus.
OBS: maquereau espagnol : appellation commerciale normalisée par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces)
caballa del Atlántico [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pez de la familia Scombridae.