English (Wastewater Treatment)
drying bed [correct]; sludge drying bed [correct]
DEF: Specially selected fields over which sewage sludge from a primary treatment process has been spread to dry.
OBS: The beds operate as filters and reduce the liquid content of the surface sewage-sludge by filtration and evaporation, from 95 per cent to 70 per cent.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
lit de séchage [correct, masculine noun]; aire de séchage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface, couverte ou non, destinée au séchage des boues résultant du traitement des eaux usées.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lecho de secado de lodos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Playa de secado de lodos de depuración.