English (Drying Equipment (Air Cond. and Heating); Wood Drying)
progressive kiln [correct]; tunnel dryer [correct, standardized]
CONT: Progressive-type kilns ... are designed for a continuous process in which the charges of lumber enter the green or loading end of the kiln, and are moved forward from day to day through progressively more severe drying conditions until the dry or unloading end of the kiln is reached. ... The temperature increases and humidity decreases as charges move from one zone to the next, so that the desired schedule effect is achieved. ... Progressive kilns lack flexibility in drying a succession of kiln charges that vary in species, dimensions, or MC [moisture content].
OBS: tunnel dryer: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Étuves et séchoirs (Cond. de l'air et chauffage); Séchage du bois)
séchoir tunnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; séchoir-tunnel [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les séchoirs tunnels, les bois circulent d'une extrémité à l'autre, entrant humides d'un côté pour sortir secs de l'autre; la circulation de l'air se fait toujours en sens inverse de la circulation des bois. La température et l'état hygrométrique sont variables dans la longueur du séchoir et sont en principe fixes à chaque endroit, dans le temps. Ces installations ne peuvent être rentables que si elles sont alimentées d'une façon continue en bois de même essence et de même épaisseur [...]
OBS: séchoir tunnel : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Secadores (Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción); Secado de la madera)
secadora de túnel [feminine noun]