English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flow area [correct]
CONT: The flow area may be obtained from cross-sectional data at the site for the particular water surface elevation.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
section d'écoulement [feminine noun]
CONT: On peut obtenir la section d'écoulement à partir des mesures de la section transversale prises sur le site pour l'élévation particulière de la surface de l'eau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
sección de flujo [feminine noun]