English (Waveguides; Radio Waves)
squeeze section [correct, standardized]
OBS: squeeze section: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Guides d'ondes; Ondes radioélectriques)
tronçon à section variable [correct, masculine noun]; tronçon de guide d'ondes à section variable [masculine noun]
Spanish (Guías de ondas; Ondas radioeléctricas)
sección ajustable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sección de guías de ondas rectangular construida de manera que permite un ajuste de la anchura de la guía de ondas con el fin de obtener una variación de la longitud eléctrica.