English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
compound cross-section [correct]
DEF: Cross-section of a channel in which the width suddenly increases above a certain level.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
section transversale complexe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section droite d'un cours d'eau qui subit un élargissement brutal au-dessus d'un certain niveau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
sección transversal compuesta [feminine noun]
DEF: Sección transversal de un curso de agua cuya anchura aumenta súbitamente por encima de un cierto nivel.