English (Statistical Surveys)
cross-sectional survey [correct]; point-in-time survey [correct]; cross sectional survey; cross section survey
DEF: A unique survey done at one period of time.
OBS: Decennial census.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
enquête ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]; enquête transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enquête réalisée en une seule fois et non à des époques successives.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas)
encuesta transversal [feminine noun]; encuesta de sección transversal [feminine noun]