English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dry-ice seeding [correct]
DEF: Introduction of dry ice (solid carbon dioxide) into a supercooled cloud in order to produce a large amount of ice crystals to activate the formation of precipitation (application of the Bergeron-Findeisen theory).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ensemencement à la neige carbonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Introduction de neige carbonique (dioxyde de carbone à l'état solide) dans un nuage d'eau surfondue dans le but de produire une grande quantité de cristaux de glace pour déclencher la formation de la précipitation (application de la théorie de Bergeron-Findeisen).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
siembra con hielo seco [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introducción de hielo seco (anhídrido carbónico sólido) en el interior de una nube de agua subfundida para producir una gran cantidad de cristales de hielo que estimulan la formación de precipitación de acuerdo con la teoría de Bergeron-Findeisen.