English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Safety)
extracellular secretion
CONT: A biofilm is the result of a buildup of microcolonies and their extracellular secretions, and a biofilm on a surface may contaminate all food products with which it comes into contact, causing infections in consumers if it consists of pathogens ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Salubrité alimentaire)
sécrétion extracellulaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Résultat de l'accumulation de microcolonies et de leurs sécrétions extracellulaires, le biofilm qui se trouve sur une surface peut contaminer tous les aliments avec lesquels il entre en contact, puis entraîner des infections chez les consommateurs s'il s'agit de pathogènes [...]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
secreción extracelular [correct, feminine noun]