English (Municipal Administration)
assistant clerk [correct]
OBS: The "assistant clerk" performs the administrative duties of the town clerk when the latter is absent.
French (Administration municipale)
secrétaire-adjoint [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le "secrétaire-adjoint" est chargé, en l'absence du secrétaire de mairie, des tâches administratives de la municipalité.
Spanish (Administración municipal)
secretario adjunto [masculine noun]