English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
sequencing [correct]
DEF: The determination of the order in which the bases are arranged within a length of DNA or RNA or the sequence of amino acids that make up a protein.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
séquençage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Établissement de l'ordre des composants d'une macromolécule. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: séquençage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Biotecnología)
secuenciación [correct, feminine noun]; secuenciamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Orden que guardan los nucleótidos que componen un genoma, lo que permite establecer la identidad de un organismo.