English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry)
secondary enrichment [correct]
DEF: An enrichment of a vein or orebody by minerals which have been taken into solution from one part of the vein or adjacent rocks and redeposited in another.
CONT: ... groundwater affects the ores rather freely, and in the conversion from sulfide to sulfate, carbonate, oxide and different hydrated forms, there is further opportunity for separation of the metals and concentration of different ores at different levels ("secondary enrichment").
CONT: Extreme secondary enrichment of diamonds (grades of 1000 c/m³) have been reported from favourable trap sites in placers and paleoplacers.
PHR: Secondary enrichment deposit.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie)
enrichissement secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; concentration secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'eau d'infiltration attaque assez facilement les minerais et [...] la transformation des sulfures en sulfates, carbonates, oxydes et différentes formes hydratées, apporte des possibilités supplémentaires de séparation des métaux et de concentration de différents minerais à différents niveaux (enrichissement secondaire).
CONT: Certains pièges dans les placers et les paléoplacers peuvent entraîner une concentration secondaire très élevée de diamants (teneur de 1 000 ct/m³).
PHR: Gisement d'enrichissement secondaire.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geoquímica)
enriquecimiento secundario [masculine noun]