English (Amphibious Forces)
subsidiary landing [correct, standardized]
DEF: In an amphibious operation, a landing usually made outside the designated landing area, the purpose of which is to support the main landing.
OBS: subsidiary landing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies)
débarquement secondaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Au cours d'une opération amphibie, débarquement exécuté en principe en dehors de la zone de mise à terre désignée, en vue de soutenir le débarquement principal.
OBS: débarquement secondaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias)
desembarco secundario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una operación anfibia, desembarco, normalmente hecho fuera de la zona de desembarco real, cuya finalidad es apoyar el desembarco principal.