English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Silk (Textiles))
silk waste [correct]; husks [correct]; bisu [correct]; broken silk [correct]
DEF: silk waste: The fibres remaining after drawing off, reeling, or throwing nett silk, and fibres obtained from damaged or unreelable cocoons.
CONT: husks (silk): Silk waste remaining on cocoons at the bottom of the basin after reeling. Also termed bisu.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Soieries)
déchets de soie [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Déchets découlant des opérations de dévidage ou filature des cocons [...].
CONT: Soie schappe : Soie obtenue à partir des déchets de soie.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Sedería)
desperdicios de seda [masculine noun, plural]