English (Genetics)
joining gene [correct]; J gene [correct]
CONT: The DNA for the variable regions is made from perhaps 400 different variable (V) genes, about 12 diversity (D) genes, and 4 joining (J) genes, which can be assembled in different combinations ....
OBS: Structure of the antibody molecules (immunobloculine) and the genes that code for them.
French (Génétique)
gène d'union [correct, masculine noun]; gène J [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durant la maturation des lymphocytes B il existe un remaniement génique : par exemple pour la chaîne lourde il existe une excision d'un gène V, d'un gène D et d'un gène J qui vont se placer près d'un gène Cmu.
OBS: Génétique des immunoglobuline douée de propriété d'anticorps.
Spanish (Genética)
gen J [correct, masculine noun]; segmento génico J [correct, masculine noun]