English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
common segment [correct]
DEF: In an overlay structure, an overlay segment upon which two exclusive segments are dependent.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
segment commun [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
segmento común [masculine noun]; elemento común [masculine noun]
DEF: En una estructura sobrepuesta, es un segmento (elemento) sobrepuesto del cual dependen dos segmentos (elementos) exclusivos.