English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
segment [correct, noun]
OBS: Of the rachis in the heads of wheat, barley and related species.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
article [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: de l'épi des céréales
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
segmento [correct, masculine noun]