English (Computer Programs and Programming)
string segment [correct]
DEF: A substring of a character string that can usually only be replaced by an array of the same size.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
segment de chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
segmento de cadena [masculine noun]
DEF: Subcadena de una cadena de caracteres que, por lo general, sólo se puede reemplazar por una configuración del mismo tamaño.