English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
parent segment [correct]
DEF: In a tree-structured database, a segment that has one or more dependent segments below it.
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
segment parent [correct, masculine noun]; segment père [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment pouvant se trouver à n'importe quel niveau de structure d'une base de données et dont dépendent hiérarchiquement un ou plusieurs types de segments subordonnés.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
segmento principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una base de datos, es un segmento que tiene uno o varios segmentos debajo de él en una jerarquía.