English (Waste Management)
segregation at source [correct]; separation at source [correct]; source separation [correct]; source segregation [correct]
DEF: The setting aside of recyclable waste materials (such as paper, glass and metal containers) at their point of generation (the home, office, or other place of business) by the generator.
CONT: Voluntary separation at source. The ideal situation would be the segregation of wastes into their components at source: the household, office, shop, restaurant, or public collection center.
CONT: Ontario Hydro. ... A program is in place to treat the [radioactive] wastes in order to reduce volumes prior to emplacement in storage. This involves segregation of the wastes at source, incineration, compaction and shredding/baling.
OBS: The collection of the materials which have been separated at source is called "separate collection," or "selective collection" (q.v.)
French (Gestion des déchets)
tri à la source [correct, masculine noun]; séparation à la source [correct, feminine noun]; tri dès l'origine [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: La collecte sélective (ou tri à la source) est actuellement une des principales formes de valorisation des ordures ménagères. Elle permet la récupération de matières premières telles que le verre, le PVC, le papier, ou leur mélange. [...] Les produits ainsi collectés séparément ont [...] comme destination leur recyclage dans l'industrie ou leur réutilisation.
CONT: séparation à la source : Ce tri s'effectue au lieu de production des déchets, que ce soit au foyer, au lieu du travail, etc.
CONT: Au stade de l'exploitation, les matériaux et les procédés étant figés, une politique judicieuse permet encore de réduire les flux de déchets et notamment de déchets de longue durée de vie. D'abord par le tri dès l'origine, ce qui suppose une identification du déchet, la connaissance, donc la mesure, aussi fine que possible, de son activité, et en particulier de son activité alpha.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «collecte sélective» (en anglais : «separate (ou collective) separation», qui se rapporte au ramassage des produits qui ont été triés à la source.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
separación en la fuente [correct, feminine noun]; segregación en la fuente [correct, feminine noun]; segregación en fuente [feminine noun]