English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
star tracker [correct, officially approved]; star-tracker [correct]
DEF: A telescoping instrument on a rocket or other flight borne vehicle that locks onto a celestial body and gives guidance reference to the vehicle during flight.
CONT: RADARSAT-2 satellite stability should be easy to maintain through the addition of star trackers, which provide reliable positioning information. RADARSAT-1 relied on several techniques such as sun-sensors, magnetometers, and horizon scanners that are deemed less accurate and subject to seasonal eclipse outages.
OBS: star tracker: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
suiveur stellaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil spatioporté composé d'une part d'un capteur repérant la direction d'un astre déterminé d'apparence ponctuelle et d'autre part d'un dispositif d'asservissement maintenant le capteur orienté dans cette direction.
CONT: La stabilité de RADARSAT-2 sera plus facile à maintenir avec l'ajout de suiveurs stellaires, qui produiront une information fiable sur le positionnement. RADARSAT-1 utilisait diverses techniques tels que les capteurs solaires, les magnétomètres, et les capteurs d'horizon, qui étaient moins précis et sujets aux éclipses saisonnières.
OBS: suiveur stellaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
seguidor de estrellas [correct, masculine noun]; rastreador de estrellas [correct, masculine noun]