English (Baseball and Softball)
second baseman [correct]; 2nd baseman [correct]; second base player [correct]
DEF: The defensive player positioned on or close to the second base (usually to the right of the base) and who is responsible for all plays in the area between second base and first base, putting out the incoming runner or the runner already on the base, or catching balls hit in this area or throws from teammates to rapidly reach the base for the putout.
French (Baseball et softball)
deuxième-but [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; joueur de deuxième but [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; joueur du 2e but [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; joueur de deuxième base [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Joueur qui garde le deuxième but.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
jugador de segunda base [correct, masculine noun]