English (National and International Security)
national security [correct, standardized, officially approved]; domestic security [correct]
DEF: The condition achieved through the implementation of measures that ensure the defence and maintenance of the social, political and economic stability of a country.
OBS: national security: term and definition standardized by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: national security: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
sécurité nationale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; sécurité intérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État atteint par la mise en œuvre de mesures qui permettent d'assurer la défense et le maintien de la stabilité sociale, politique et économique d'un pays.
OBS: sécurité nationale : terme et définition normalisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: sécurité nationale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional)
seguridad nacional [correct, feminine noun]