English (Foreign Trade; Banking)
performance security insurance [correct]; PSI [correct]; performance-related insurance
DEF: Insurance that provides cover for the exporter against a loss resulting from a wrongful call being made by a foreign buyer on an indemnity instrument provided by a bank on behalf of the exporter.
CONT: Performance Security Insurance provides cover for the exporter against a wrongful call by a foreign buyer of an Irrevocable Letter of Credit (ILC) or letter of guarantee provided by the exporter's bank on behalf of the exporter. It also provides coverage for a rightful call due to specified risks outside the exporter's control.
French (Commerce extérieur; Banque)
assurance-caution de bonne fin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance qui protège l'exportateur contre l'appel injustifié par un acheteur étranger, d'une garantie de bonne fin ou d'une restitution d'acompte émise par la banque de l'exportateur au nom de ce dernier.
CONT: L'assurance-caution de bonne fin protège l'exportateur contre un appel injustifié, par un acheteur étranger, d'une lettre de crédit irrévocable ou d'une lettre de garantie émise par la banque de l'exportateur en faveur de ce dernier. Elle assure également contre l'appel justifié attribuable à des risques spécifiés sur lesquels l'exportateur n'a aucun contrôle.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Operaciones bancarias)
seguro de garantía de cumplimiento [correct, masculine noun]; seguro de fianza de cumplimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Seguro que proporciona al exportador contra la ejecución indebida, por un comprador extranjero, de una garantía de cumplimiento o de anticipo emitida por el banco en nombre del exportador.