English (Employment Benefits; Life Insurance; Foreign Trade)
group insurance [correct]; collective insurance [correct]
DEF: Any insurance plan by which a number of employees ... or other homogeneous group, are insured under a single policy, issued to their employer or leader with individual certificates given to each insured individual or family unit.
OBS: group insurance: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Compare with "individual insurance".
French (Avantages sociaux; Assurance sur la vie; Commerce extérieur)
assurance collective [correct, feminine noun]; assurance-groupe [correct, feminine noun]; assurance groupe [correct, feminine noun]; assurance de groupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'assurance qui consiste à protéger d'un risque donné, en vertu d'un même contrat, un certain nombre de personnes appartenant à un groupe, par exemple les salariés d'une même entreprise ou d'un même organisme.
Spanish (Beneficios sociales; Seguro de vida; Comercio exterior)
seguro colectivo [correct, masculine noun]; seguro de grupo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Seguro que cubre un grupo de personas vinculadas entre sí, por ejemplo, empleados de una compañía.
OBS: seguro colectivo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.