English (Evolution (Biology); Genetics)
relaxed selection [correct, noun]
CONT: Relaxed selection can occur when captive conditions permit the expression of certain behavioral traits that otherwise would have been selected against in the wild, resulting in an increase in genotypic and phenotypic trait variability ...
French (Évolution (Biologie); Génétique)
sélection relâchée [correct, feminine noun]; sélection assouplie [feminine noun]
Spanish (Evolución (Biología); Genética)
selección relajada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la pérdida de genes no solo puede ser una consecuencia de una selección relajada de una función que se volvió obsoleta, sino que también puede ser un mecanismo de adaptación.