English (Immunology)
clonal selection theory [correct]
DEF: A selective theory of antibody formation developed to explain the vast array of immune globulins capable of being produced and the absence of antibodies that react with the animal's own cells.
French (Immunologie)
théorie de la sélection clonale [correct, feminine noun]; théorie sélective [correct, feminine noun]; théorie clonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie basée sur le fait que chaque cellule immunitaire (lymphocyte T ou lymphocyte B) possède à sa surface des récepteurs qui lui permettent de reconnaître un seul antigène.
Spanish (Inmunología)
teoría de la selección clonal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría basada en una especificidad preexistente que explica los hechos observados sobre la formación de anticuerpos; supone que cada linfocito B es capaz de responder a un antígeno específico con el que el organismo podría haber tenido o no un contacto previo.