English (Evolution (Biology); Ecosystems; Zoology; Biotechnology)
natural selection [correct]
DEF: Processes occurring in Nature which result in survival of fittest and elimination of individual less well adapted to their environment.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Écosystèmes; Zoologie; Biotechnologie)
sélection naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sélection est le choix au sein d'un groupe des individus présentant le meilleur état d'un caractère donné. On distingue [...] la sélection expérimentale et la sélection naturelle.
Spanish (Evolución (Biología); Ecosistemas; Zoología; Biotecnología)
selección natural [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso complejo por el que los factores ambientales tienden a eliminar a los individuos menos adecuados al entorno.