English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
stabilizing selection [correct]
CONT: The reproductive performance as a whole thus tends to become stabilized at a level which is adequate for maintenance but still allows the retention of a great deal of variability and of wide differences in fitness between individuals ... characters become stabilized around means with distinct genetic and environmental tails on each side ... This is the result of what may be called 'stabilizing selection'.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
sélection stabilisatrice [feminine noun]
CONT: Le comportement de reproduction d'une population toute entière tend à se stabiliser à un niveau approprié au maintien d'une grande variabilité et à la conservation de grandes différences d'adaptation entre les individus [...] les caractères se stabilisent près de la moyenne, avec des extrêmes génétiques et environnementaux de chaque côté [...] cette situation découle d'une sélection stabilisatrice.
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal)
selección estabilizadora [feminine noun]