English (Information Processing (Informatics))
selection sort [correct]; selection sorting [correct]
DEF: A sorting technique where one key (item of data) is designated as the lowest or highest. Then all of the remaining items in the list are compared and ordered in relation to that first key piece of data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
tri de sélection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de tri permettant de classer tous les éléments d'un fichier par ordre de grandeur.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
clasificación de selección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de clasificación en la que se designa una llave o elemento de datos como lo mayor o lo menor. Luego todos los elementos restantes en la lista se comparan y ordenan en relación con la primera llave de datos.