English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
selective erasing [correct]
DEF: The erasing of information stored on certain storage elements without affecting the information stored on neighbouring storage elements.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
effacement sélectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effacement d'informations gardées sur certains éléments de mémoire sans modifier les informations gardées sur les éléments de mémoire voisins.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
borrado selectivo [correct, masculine noun]