English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Memories)
selective dump [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dumping of the contents of one or more specified storage areas. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: A dump of designated storage location areas only. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: selective dump: term standardized by ISO; term and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
vidage sélectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; clichage sélectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vidage portant sur une ou plusieurs zones particulières d'une mémoire. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
DEF: Vidage qui ne concerne que certains emplacements de mémoire. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: vidage sélectif : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: vidage sélectif; clichage sélectif : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
vaciado selectivo [correct, masculine noun]; vuelco selectivo [correct, masculine noun]