English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
selective solvent [correct]
CONT: Some products can be eliminated by extraction by means of selective solvents, if it is desired to recover them ...
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
solvant sélectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'autres produits peuvent être éliminés par extraction au moyen de solvants sélectifs, si on a intérêt à les récupérer [...]
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
solvente selectivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medio que puede disolver por lo menos un componente de una mezcla de polímeros, o por lo menos un bloque de un polímero en bloque, pero que no puede disolver los demás componentes o bloques.