English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics; Telecommunications)
auroral hiss [correct]
DEF: The somewhat doubtful sounds accompanying aurora; if real they must be produced by some effect at the ground related to the aurora rather than to the aurora itself.
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Télécommunications)
sifflement auroral [correct, masculine noun]; souffle auroral [masculine noun]
DEF: Sons quelque peu douteux accompagnant l'aurore; s'ils existent, ils doivent être produits par un certain effet au sol lié à l'aurore plutôt que par l'aurore elle-même.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera; Telecomunicaciones)
silbido auroral [masculine noun]
DEF: Sonido de existencia ligeramente dudosa que acompaña a la aurora; si es real, debe estar causado por algún efecto en el suelo relacionado con la aurora más que por la aurora misma.