English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Geology)
flint [correct]
DEF: Variety of chert, which occurs commonly as nodules and bands in chalk.
OBS: [Flint] is deposited in the porous, permeable structures of sponge, diatom, and echinoid skeletons and also in burrows.
OBS: This term is widely used for a dark subvariety of chert. It has been proposed to drop the term or reserve it for artifacts.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie; Géologie)
silex de la craie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] concentrations de silice non clastique qui apparaissent, soit en nodules plus ou moins gros et de forme très irrégulière, soit en lits ou en bancs plus ou moins continus et d'épaisseur variable.
OBS: Ces matériaux siliceux s'alignent toujours parallèlement à la stratification et constituent comme des corps étrangers inclus dans la masse de la craie.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica; Geología)
sílex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuarzo criptocristalino que se encuentra en el seno de la creta y otras rocas calizas.