English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry; Construction Materials; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
aluminium silicate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum silicate [correct, United States]
DEF: Any of the numerous types of clay which contain varying proportions of Al2O3 and SiO2.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie; Matériaux de construction; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
silicate d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica; Materiales de construcción; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
silicato de aluminio [masculine noun]