English (Geochemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Concrete Construction; Cement Industry)
alkali-aggregate attack [correct]
CONT: Loss of concrete strength may ... result from alkali-aggregate attack, particularly alkali-silica reactions. In this case, alkalis derived from either the cement, soil, waste or groundwater, reacts with any siliceous aggregates which may be present in the concrete. The result of such a reaction is concrete shrinkage, cracking and significant loss of strength.
French (Géochimie; Études et analyses environnementales; Bétonnage; Cimenterie)
attaque alcalis-agrégats [feminine noun]
Spanish (Geoquímica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Hormigonado; Industria del cemento)
ataque con agregado alcalino [masculine noun]; ataque de álcalis y silicatos [masculine noun]