English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); The Eye)
silicon retina [correct]
DEF: A microchip based on the neural architecture of the eye.
CONT: Silicon retina. Neuromorphic circuits emulate the complex interactions that occur among the various retinal cell types by replacing each cell's axons and dendrites (signal pathways) with metal wires and each synapse with a transistor. Permutations of this arrangement produce excitatory and inhibitory interactions that mimic similar communications among neurons. The transistors and the wires that connect them are laid out on silicon chips. Various regions of the chip surface perform the functions of the different cell layers.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Oeil)
rétine de silicium [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rétine de silicium. Des circuits imitent les interactions complexes reliant les différents types de cellules de la rétine en remplaçant chaque axone ou dendrite (les voies de signalisation) par un fil métallique, et chaque synapse par un transistor. Des permutations des connexions dans un tel circuit produisent des interactions excitatrices ou inhibitrices qui imitent la communication entre neurones. Les transistors et les fils de connexion sont disposés sur une puce en silicium. Différentes régions de la puce remplissent les fonctions des différentes couches de cellules.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Ojo)
retina de silicio [feminine noun]; retina de silicio artificial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Microcircuito basado en la arquitectura nerviosa del ojo.
CONT: Quizás el más prometedor de los dos sea la retina de silicio artificial (ASR) desarrollada por Optobionics. Es un dispositivo muy pequeño. Tiene 2 mm de diametro [...] permite ver a pacientes ciegos una imagen de 10 por 10 pixels, lo que es más o menos el tamaño de una letra.
OBS: ASR por sus siglas en inglés.