English (Information Processing (Informatics))
flowchart symbol [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A symbol used to represent operations, data, flow or equipment on a flowchart. [Definition standardized by ISO and AFNOR and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: flowchart symbol: term standardized by ISO and AFNOR and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
symbole d'organigramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un organigramme de traitement des données, symbole employé pour représenter une opération, des données, un cheminement, un appareil ou un organe. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: symbole d'organigramme : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
símbolo de diagrama de flujo [correct, masculine noun]; símbolo de organigrama [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación diagramática convencional de diferentes eventos o acontecimientos que se señala en un diagrama de flujo (organigrama).