English (Cartography)
pictorial symbolization [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The use of symbols which convey the visual character of the features they represent.
OBS: pictorial symbolization: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
représentation conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Manière de représenter, à l'aide de signes conventionnels, les détails marquants d'une carte.
OBS: représentation conventionnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
simbología convencional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empleo de símbolos que expresan las características visuales de los objetos que representan.