English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
simply horny sponge [correct]
OBS: A sponge of the family Suberitidae.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
éponge singulière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Éponge de la famille des Suberitidae.