English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
simulate [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: To represent features of the behaviour of a physical or abstract system by the behaviour of another system.
CONT: (1) To represent a physical phenomenon by means of operations performed by a computer. (2) To represent the operations of a computer by those of another computer.
OBS: simulate: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
simuler [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Représenter certains aspects du comportement d'un ensemble physique ou abstrait par le comportement d'un autre ensemble.
CONT: (1) Représenter un phénomène physique au moyen d'opérations effectuées par un ordinateur. (2) Représenter des opérations d'un ordinateur par celles d'un autre ordinateur.
OBS: simuler : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos))
simular [correct]