English (Geology)
syncline [correct]; synclinal fold [correct]; downfold [correct]
DEF: A fold having stratigraphically younger rock material in its core ...
OBS: It is concave upward.
OBS: ... the reverse of an anticline.
OBS: syncline: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: trough of a syncline
French (Géologie)
synclinal [correct, masculine noun]; pli synclinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pli dans les couches sédimentaires dont le cœur est constitué de roches jeunes et le plus souvent à la concavité tournée vers le haut.
OBS: Antonyme : anticlinal.
OBS: Pluriel : des synclinaux, des plis synclinaux.
OBS: synclinal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: fond du synclinal
Spanish (Geología)
sinclinal [correct, masculine noun]; pliegue sinclinal [masculine noun]
DEF: Pliegue cuyo núcleo está constituido por las rocas estratigráficamente más modernas.