English (Symptoms (Medicine))
syncope [correct]; fainting [correct, noun]; faint [correct, noun]
DEF: A transient loss of consciousness due to inadequate blood flow to the brain.
OBS: The term "syncope" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
syncope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de connaissance brusque liée à la chute du débit sanguin cérébral au-dessous d'un niveau critique. Sa durée est habituellement brève.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
síncope [correct, masculine noun]