English (Internet and Telematics)
synchronous protocol [correct]
DEF: A communication protocol that is premised on the existence of a common clock or synchronized clocks between the sender and the receiver of the data.
French (Internet et télématique)
protocole synchrone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un protocole synchrone classique, chaque transmission successive de données nécessite une réponse à la transmission précédente pour pouvoir en initier une nouvelle.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
protocolo sincrónico [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo síncrono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocolo de comunicaciones que envía datos en lotes o paquetes que no contienen señales de tiempo.