English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
task synchronization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The means by which tasks coordinate their activities in time.
OBS: Examples: Semaphore, monitor, rendezvous.
OBS: task synchronization: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
synchronisation des tâches [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyen de coordination temporelle des activités des tâches.
OBS: Exemples : Sémaphore, moniteur, rendez-vous.
OBS: synchronisation des tâches : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
sincronización de tareas [correct, feminine noun]