English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; The Eye)
Horner syndrome [correct]; Horner's syndrome [correct]; Claude Bernard-Horner syndrome [correct]; Horner-Bernard syndrome [correct]; Bernard-Horner syndrome [correct]; Horner's oculopupillary syndrome [correct]
DEF: A rare condition characterized by miosis (constriction of the pupil), ptosis (drooping of the upper eyelid), and anhidrosis (absence of sweating of the face).
CONT: [Horner's syndrome] is caused by damage to the sympathetic nerves of the face. The underlying causes of Horner's syndrome vary greatly and may include a tumor, stroke, injury, or underlying disease affecting the areas surrounding the sympathetic nerves. In rare cases, Horner's syndrome is congenital (present from birth) and may be associated with a lack of pigmentation of the iris (colored part of the eye).
OBS: G90.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Oeil)
syndrome de Claude Bernard-Horner [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Bernard-Horner [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Claude Bernard [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Horner [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome oculo-sympathique paralytique [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome oculo-sympathique [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome oculo-pupillaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Association de myosis, de rétrécissement de la fente palpébrale et d'énophtalmie avec, presque toujours, élévation de la température de la joue, rougeur et sudation d'un seul côté (par la suite, pâleur relative et diminution de la sudation).
OBS: Ce syndrome, dû à la paralysie du sympathique cervical du même côté, se rencontre également dans certaines lésions des hémisphères cérébraux et du bulbe (tronc cérébral).
OBS: G90.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso; Ojo)
síndrome de Horner [correct, masculine noun]