English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
sundown syndrome [correct]; sundowning syndrome [correct]; sundowner syndrome [correct]; sundowning [correct]; sundowners [correct, plural]
DEF: [A] tendency [generally observed] in people with dementia to become more confused and agitated around late afternoon to nightfall.
OBS: ... most often seen in mid and later stages of dementing disorders, such as Alzheimer's disease ...
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
agitation vespérale [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome crépusculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation marquée de l'agitation, de la confusion mentale et de la déambulation en fin de journée ou en soirée [généralement observée chez les personnes atteintes de démence].
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología clínica)
síndrome de la puesta de sol [correct, masculine noun]; agitación vespertina [correct, feminine noun]; síndrome del atardecer [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome del ocaso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Exacerbación de trastornos mentales] que tienen lugar desde que el sol empieza a ponerse hasta que llega la noche [...]
OBS: síndrome de la puesta de sol; agitación vespertina; síndrome del atardecer; síndrome del ocaso: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la Real Academia Nacional de Medicina propone utilizar cualquiera de las [...] expresiones más avaladas por el uso -que son asimismo las recogidas en las bases de datos médicas y en SNOMED (sigla de "Systematized Nomenclature of Medicine") - como alternativa al anglicismo crudo "sundowning": ["agitación vespertina",] "síndrome del atardecer", "síndrome del ocaso" y "síndrome de la puesta de sol".