English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Heart; Vessels (Medicine))
aortic sinus [correct]; Valsalva sinus [correct, obsolete]; sinus of Valsalva [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The space between the superior aspect of each cusp of the aortic valve and the dilated portion of the wall of the ascending aorta.
OBS: aortic sinus: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.2.03.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cœur; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
sinus aortique [correct, masculine noun]; sinus de l'aorte [correct, masculine noun]; sinus de Valsalva [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les sinus aortiques (de Valsalva) sont des dilatations délimitées par la paroi aortique et la face supérieure concave de chaque valvule semi-lunaire de la valve aortique.
OBS: sinus aortique; sinus de l'aorte : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.2.03.002 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.