English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium orthosilicate [correct]; NA4SiO4 [correct]; 2Na2O.SiO2 [correct]
DEF: ... a corrosive crystalline substance regarded as a salt ... of orthosilicic acid or as a mixture of sodium metasilicate with sodium hydroxide and used chiefly in heavy-duty cleaning compositions ....
OBS: Chemical formula: Na4SiO2 or 2 Na2O·Si O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
orthosilicate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) cristaux incolores hygroscopiques F=1018 °, (...) [soluble] dans eau.
OBS: Formule chimique : Na4SiO2 ou 2 Na2O·Si O2