English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Grain Growing; Crop Storage Facilities)
granary weevil [correct]; green weevil [correct]
CONT: Weevils feed on kernels, leaving only the hulls, and a severe infestation can reduce stored grain to a mass of hulls and frass (larval excrement). They often prepare the way for other insects that feed on damaged kernels but are unable to penetrate sound grain. In addition, the feeding weevils contribute to grain heating and further damage. The life cycle is similar for all weevils, with the females laying about 150 eggs. ... Markings on their backs distinguish the species: the granary weevil is uniformly brownish or black in colour.
OBS: granary weevil: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Culture des céréales; Entreposage des récoltes)
charançon des grains [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les charançons se nourrissent des grains, ne laissant que les enveloppes. Une infestation importante peut réduire les céréales à une masse d'enveloppes et de déjections. Souvent, les charançons pavent la voie pour d'autres insectes qui, incapables de pénétrer à l'intérieur de grains sains, se nourrissent de grains endommagés. De plus, en se nourrissant, les charançons contribuent à l'échauffement du grain et causent ainsi des dommages supplémentaires. Tous les charançons, peu importe l'espèce, ont un développement similaire. La femelle pond environ cent cinquante œufs. [...] Les différentes espèces de charançons se distinguent par la couleur du corps : le charançon des grains a un corps uniformément brun sombre ou noir.
OBS: charançon des grains : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Cultivo de cereales; Almacenamiento de las cosechas)
gorgojo de los graneros [correct, masculine noun]