English (Radio Waves)
back-scatter ionospheric sounding [correct, officially approved]; back scatter ionospheric sounding
OBS: back-scatter ionospheric sounding: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
sondage ionosphérique par rétrodiffusion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sondage ionosphérique par rétrodiffusion : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
sondeo ionosférico por retrodifusión [correct, masculine noun]