English (Botany)
giant bur-reed [correct]; broad-fruited bur-reed [correct]; broadfruit bur-reed [correct]
OBS: giant bur-reed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
rubanier à gros fruits [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rubanier à gros fruits : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).